Atlantic University Sport
U SPORTS Women's Soccer Award Winners and all-Canadians:

U SPORTS Player of the Year
(Chantal Navert Memorial Trophy)
2005 Amy Connolly, UPEI
2002 Sarah Drake, Cape Breton
U SPORTS Rookie of the Year
2019 Alliyah Rowe, Cape Breton
2018 Erin Freeman, Cape Breton
2000 Michelle Desjardins, Cape Breton
1997 Mary-Beth Bowie, Dalhousie
   
U SPORTS Coach of the Year
2017 Ness Timmons, Cape Breton
2012 Ness Timmons, Cape Breton
2010 Mike Redmond, UPEI
2004 Mike Redmond, UPEI
2000 Ness Timmons, Cape Breton
1990 Laura Sanders, Acadia
Student-Athlete Community Service Award
2019 Sydney Kenney, Dalhousie
2015 Jessie Noseworthy, Memorial
2014 Caoimhe McParland, Acadia
2012 Alana Fairfax, Acadia
2011 Cathleen Bleakney, Acadia
2010 Samantha Hanford, Memorial
2006 Ally Read, Saint Mary's
   
U SPORTS All-Canadian & All-Rookie Team Members
2019 First Team
M – Ciera Disipio, Cape Breton
F – Amanda Smith, StFX
F – Alliyah Rowe, Cape Breton
Second Team
M – Mercy Myles, StFX
F – Jenna Boudreau, Acadia
All-Rookie Team
F – Alliyah Rowe, Cape Breton
M – Mya Harnish, Acadia
M – Morgan Leon, Dalhousie
2018 First Team
M – Ciera Disipio, Cape Breton
S – Jenna Boudreau, Acadia
Second Team
M – Mercy Myles, StFX
S – Erin Freeman, Cape Breton
S – Kelsey Ellis, StFX
All-Rookie Team
S – Erin Freeman, Cape Breton
D – Lauren Jodrey, Acadia
M – Anelise Karakostas, Saint Mary's
2017 First Team
M – Ciera Disipio, Cape Breton
M – Tamara Brown, Cape Breton
Second Team
D – Emily Nickerson, Acadia
F – Jessie Noseworthy, Memorial
F – Keona Simmonds, Cape Breton
 
2016 First Team
Striker - Jessie Noseworthy, Memorial
Midfielder - Alyssa Armstrong, Cape Breton
Midfielder - Hannah Rivkin, Memorial
Second Team
Midfielder - Mercy Myles, StFX
Midfielder - Kinsella Noseworthy-Smith, Acadia
 
2015 First Team
D - Emily Nickerson, Acadia
M - Tamara Brown, Cape Breton
S - Meghan Earle, Acadia
Second Team
M - Hannah Rivkin, Memorial
S - Keona Simmonds, Cape Breton
 
2014 First Team
D - Emily Nickerson, Acadia
M - Michelle Yates, Dalhousie
S - Karolyne Blain, Cape Breton
Second Team
M - Victoria Parkinson - Dalhousie
S - Jessie Noseworthy, Memorial
 
2013 First Team
D - Kristy McGregor-Bales, Dalhousie
S - Karolyne Blain, Cape Breton
Second Team
D - Emily Nickerson, Acadia
M - Robbyn McNeill, Cape Breton
M - Joanna Blodgett, Dalhousie
 
2012 First Team
Midfield - Rieka Santilli, Dalhousie
Defence - Robbyn McNeill, Cape Breton
Second Team
Midfield - Michelle Yates, Saint Mary's
Striker - Chelsea Currie, Cape Breton
Stiker - Emma Landry, Dalhousie
 
2011 First Team
Midfield - Rieka Santilli, Dalhousie
Forward - Kelly Burgess, Saint Mary's
Second Team
Defence - Meaghan Ramsden, StFX
Defence - Sara Stewart, UPEI
Forward - Karolyne Blain, Cape Breton
 
2010 First Team
Goalkeeper - Chanelle Roy, UPEI
Defence - Jeanette Huck, Dalhousie
Striker - Tessa Roche, UPEI
Second Team
Defence - Sara Stewart, UPEI
Midfield - Kate MacDonald, Dalhousie
 
2009 First Team
Tessa Roche, UPEI
Laura Breen, Memorial
Second Team
Hannah Abenheimer, Cape Breton
Malorie Harris, Memorial
Kiley Snow, Cape Breton
 
2008 First Team
Hannah Abenheimer, Cape Breton
Laura Breen, Memorial
Second Team
Caitlin Shaw, Cape Breton
Jeanette Huck, Dalhousie
Malorie Harris, Memorial
Kristina Weatherbie, Cape Breton
 
2007 First Team
Kiley Snow, Cape Breton
Kristina Weatherbie, Cape Breton
Second Team
Malorie Harris, Memorial
Katie Hollinshead, Dalhousie
Leanne Huck, Dalhousie
 
2006 First Team
Leanne Huck, Dalhousie
Elizabeth McPhail, UPEI
Second Team
Hannah Abenheimer, Cape Breton
Laura Breen, Memorial
Katherine Baker, Memorial
Leslie Bradshaw, UPEI
 
2005 First Team
Christa Barber, StFX
Amy Connolly, UPEI
Leah Kutcher, Dalhousie
Second Team
Gillian Duffy, StFX
Laura Breen, Memorial
 
2004 First Team
Crystal Walton, Saint Mary's
Leanne Huck, Dalhousie
Second Team
Christa Barber, StFX
Laura Scharf, Dalhousie
Brenna Dixon, Cape Breton
 
2003 First Team
Charlene Kennedy, Cape Breton
Laura Scharf, Dalhousie
Natalie Cullen, Cape Breton
Second Team
Joanne Delahunt, Cape Breton
 
2002 First Team
Danielle Hotchkiss, Saint Mary's
Sarah Drake, Cape Breton
Second Team
Laura Diamond, Dalhousie
Lindsay MacDougall, StFX
 
2001 First Team
Claire Martin, Dalhousie
Joanne Delahunt, Cape Breton
Second Team
Jenny Holmes, Cape Breton
Sarah Arnott, Memorial
Meredith Cameron, StFX
 
2000 First Team
Michelle Desjardins, Cape Breton
Julie Pigozzo, Dalhousie
Second Team
Beth McCharles, StFX
Danielle Hodgekiss, Saint Mary's
Alana Birch, UPEI
 
 
 

View: Mobile | Desktop