Atlantic University Sport
U SPORTS Women's Volleyball Award Winners and all-Canadians:

U SPORTS Player of the Year
1981-82 Karin Massen, Dalhousie
U SPORTS Rookie of the Year
No Atlantic conference player has ever won this award.
   
U SPORTS Coach of the Year
2016-17 Rick Scott, Dalhousie
2007-08 Monette Boudreau-Carroll, Moncton
U SPORTS Libero of the Year
2012-13 Anastasia Callaghan, Saint Mary's
   
U SPORTS Therese Quigley Award
2015-16 Sarah Ross, Acadia
2014-15 Paige Paulsen, UNB
2013-14 Adrienne Penney, Memorial
2003-04 Lori-Beth MacEwen, Acadia
2002-03 Lori-Beth MacEwen, Acadia
2001-02 Megan Toews, Mount Allison
 
   
U SPORTS All-Canadians and All-Rookie Team Members
2017-18 First Team
S - Courtney Baker, Dalhousie
Second Team
None.
All-Rookie Team
OH - Julie Moore, Dalhousie
OH - Lucy Glen-Carter, Acadia
2016-17 First Team
OH - Jill Snow, Memorial
Second Team
L - Marisa Mota, Dalhousie
All-Rookie Team
MH - Kristen Burns, UNB
2015-16 First Team
None
Second Team
L - Hillary Monette, Acadia
All-Rookie Team
RS - Kierstin Fey, Memorial
S/RS - Courtney Baker, Dalhousie
2014-15 First Team
Rachel Windhorst - Saint Mary's
Second Team
None
All-Rookie Team
LS - Victoria Eadle, UNB
S - Elly Prince, Saint Mary's
LS - Mieke Dumont, Dalhousie
2013-14 First Team
Maggie Li, Dalhousie
Second Team
None
All-Rookie Team
LS - Rachel Windhorst, Saint Mary's
OH - Sarah Ross, Acadia
2012-13 First Team
Ariel Smith, Saint Mary's
Second Team
Maggie Li, Dalhousie
All-Rookie Team
M - Josie LeDuc, Saint Mary's
2011-12 First Team
Kerri Smit, Saint Mary's
Second Team
Vanessa St. Georges, Cape Breton
All-Rookie Team
M -  Maggie Li, Dalhousie
RSe - Vanja Mitrovic, UNB
2010-11 First Team
Kerri Smit, Saint Mary's
Second Team
Jillian Blanchard, UNB
All-Rookie Team
M - Jessica Roberts, StFX
2009-10 First Team
Catherine Thornton, StFX
Second Team
Jillian Blanchard, UNB
All-Rookie Team
M - Meg Rector, Acadia
2008-09 First Team
None
Second Team
Kristine Levesque, Moncton
Kerri Smit, Saint Mary's
All-Rookie Team
LS - Katherine Ryan, StFX
2007-08 First Team
None
Second Team
Melanie Doucette, UNB
All-Rookie Team
LS - Kerri Smit, Saint Mary's
2006-07 First Team
None
Second Team
None
All-Rookie Team
RS/LS - Jillian Blanchard, UNB 
2005-06 First Team
None
Second Team
None
All-Rookie Team
OH - Sasha Wilkins, Memorial 
2004-05 First Team
None
Second Team
Jilliane Goulet, Dalhousie
Caroline MacFarlane, Saint Mary's
All-Rookie Team
S - Melanie Doucette, UNB 
2003-04 First Team
None
Second Team
Jilliane Goulet, Dalhousie
Lori-Beth MacEwen, Acadia
All-Rookie Team
Danielle Shorthall, Saint Mary's 
2002-03 First Team
None
Second Team
Jilliane Goulet, Dalhousie
All-Rookie Team
L - Jackie Ellsworth, UPEI 
2001-02 First Team
None
Second Team
Caroline MacFarlane, Saint Mary's
Rachelle LeBlanc, Moncton
All-Rookie Team
Jilliane Goulet, Dalhousie 
2000-01 First Team
None
Second Team
Caroline MacFarlane, Saint Mary's
All-Rookie Team
Lori-Beth MacEwen, Acadia
1999-00 First Team
None
Second Team
Susan Mosher, Memorial
 
1998-99 First Team
None
Second Team
None
 
1997-98 First Team
None
Second Team
None
 
1996-97 First Team
None
Second Team
None
 
1995-96 First Team
None
Second Team
Christine Frail, Dalhousie
 
1994-95 First Team
None
Second Team
Carla Mason, UNB
 
1993-94 First Team
None
Second Team
Carla Mason, UNB
 
1992-93 First Team
Tara MacIntyre, Dalhousie
Second Team
None
 

 

 

Subway Nova Scotia Bell Aliant FibreOp TV1 CTV Budweiser
Westmont Hospitality Group Reebok-CCM Subway Nova Scotia Bell Aliant FibreOp TV1

View: Mobile | Desktop